KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

default judgement

Spanish translation: dictar sentencia en rebeldia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default judgement
Spanish translation:dictar sentencia en rebeldia
Entered by: Andrea Wright

04:55 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: default judgement
saction for striking pleadings and entering default judgements

enter default against them...
Andrea Wright
dictar sentencia en rebeldía
Explanation:
misma referencia

Selected response from:

nimrodtran
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!
Saludos
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dictar sentencia en rebeldía
nimrodtran
4juicio por defecto
Allison Menditto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juicio por defecto


Explanation:
a possibility

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dictar sentencia en rebeldía


Explanation:
misma referencia




    Reference: http://www.courtrules.org/r6101fai.htm
nimrodtran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!
Saludos
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> gracias.

agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Arroyo

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Sentencia en rebeldía/ por incomparecencia (Alcaraz/Hughes y Bossini/Gleason)
6 hrs
  -> la madre de Alcaraz, la Sra. Varó, pregunta por qué la ignoras...