KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

represents, warrants, covenants and agrees

Spanish translation: se obliga a


18:59 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract, law, legal
English term or phrase: represents, warrants, covenants and agrees
A. Seller represents, warrants, covenants and agrees that:The services performed hereunder and the results thereof shall be considered as confidential and proprietary to Buyer and that Seller and others used by Seller in the performance of services hereunder, shall not, without the prior written consent of Buyer...(continues)

I don't usually do Eng>Sp. -this is a favour for a good client. It's for information only - the contract was signed over a year ago.

Many thanks

Jeff G
Thanks to those who answered my other questions - I'll award kudoz when (if!) I finish this job.
jeffg
Spain
Spanish translation:se obliga a
Explanation:
representations is not translated as representaciones, representations are declaraciones.
In fact, the whole list ofwords means that the party is subject to a contract obligation. (that's why "se obliga". If we choose "declara", in Spanish this word has no that effec.
Selected response from:

Imolilla
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2representa, garantiza, pacta y acuerda
analisa
5 +1se obliga a
Imolilla
5declara, garantiza, conviene, y acuerda
Marian Greenfield
4...representa, asegura, se compromete y acepta que
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representa, garantiza, pacta y acuerda


Explanation:
you could also translate represents as: "en su carácter de agente (o apoderado)", garantiza, pacta y acuerda que ...
hope it helps!

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eusebio Abasolo
12 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...representa, asegura, se compromete y acepta que


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declara, garantiza, conviene, y acuerda


Explanation:
representations and warranties in a contract are called <declaraciones y garantías>

Declaraciones, derechos y garantías - [ Translate this page ]
... el sistema representativo republicano, de acuerdo con los principios, declaraciones
y garantías de la ... Todo contrato de compra y venta de personas es un crimen ...
www.neuquen.gov.ar/pagina_de_constitucion_nacional/constitu... declaraciones_derechos_garantias.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

buscador, Paginas Amarillas - [ Translate this page ]
... Todas las disposiciones en este contrato con relación a las declaraciones
y garantías, indemnizaciones, renuncias y limitación de responsabilidad ...
www.paginasamarillas.com.sv/Terminos.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

El “link agreement” o contrato de enlace - [ Translate this page ]
... de rescindir el contrato en caso de configurarse un incumplimiento grave (por ejemplo,
alguna falsedad en lo expuesto en las declaraciones y garantías, la ...
www.ulpiano.com/boletin_jimenezherrera.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Acuerdo_1 - [ Translate this page ]
... Nosotros celebramos este acuerdo basado en sus compromisos, declaraciones
y garantías realizadas en este contrato a nosotros. Tales ...
www.musicagospel.com.ar/acuerdo_1.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

theinternetone.la : registro y alojamiento de dominios - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Cualquier incumplimiento a estas declaraciones y garantías por parte del Registrante
constituirá una ... de los servicios a los que se contrae este contrato. ...
www.theinternetone.la/Contrato - 48k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se obliga a


Explanation:
representations is not translated as representaciones, representations are declaraciones.
In fact, the whole list ofwords means that the party is subject to a contract obligation. (that's why "se obliga". If we choose "declara", in Spanish this word has no that effec.

Imolilla
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Somohano
23 hrs