KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Peace commissioner

Spanish translation: Juez de paz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peace commissioner
Spanish translation:Juez de paz
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

14:44 Jan 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / hospitals
English term or phrase: Peace commissioner
Birth certificates, nursing certifications must be translated. All copies must be certified as true copies of the original by a Peace Commissioner, Commissioner of Oaths, Notary Public, Solicitor, or a member of the Police.
Gracias!
dany2303
Juez de paz
Explanation:
en Argentina. No sé cómo se llama en otros países.

:-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Juez de paz
Elinor Thomas
2Comisionario del Orden Publico?
Refugio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Juez de paz


Explanation:
en Argentina. No sé cómo se llama en otros países.

:-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
0 min
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comisionario del Orden Publico?


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: There is no a position with such a name.
1 hr
  -> Then i guess we are living in a make-believe world, since the English of your comment doesn't exist either.