discharge order

Spanish translation: orden/edicto de absolución

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge order
Spanish translation:orden/edicto de absolución
Entered by: nimrodtran

02:17 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: discharge order
However, though charged and taken into custody on the 14th January, 1977 Mr XYZ was released on the 1st March, 1977 and a discharge order was issued on the 21st March, 1980.
Marva
orden/edicto de absolución
Explanation:
una orden judicial que anula todos los cargos presentados en contra del acusado
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orden/edicto de absolución
nimrodtran
5 -1orden de puesta en libertad
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
orden de puesta en libertad


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: la orden de puesta en libertad habrá sido dictada el 1 de marzo de 1977; la de 1980 lo absuelve de todo cargo...
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orden/edicto de absolución


Explanation:
una orden judicial que anula todos los cargos presentados en contra del acusado

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search