instant case

Spanish translation: Presente caso

English term or phrase:instant case
Spanish translation:Presente caso
Entered by: Esther Hermida

02:32 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: instant case
The Court found however that the police had not used due circumspection in the instant case.
Marva
Presente caso
Explanation:
o el caso actual, o caso ante el juez.




I do this everyday as a certifed court interpreter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 03:14:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

El juez determinó que el policía no habia usado prudencia debida en la presente causa.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Presente caso
Esther Hermida
5 -1proceso (judicial) abreviado
nimrodtran
4Proceso rapido
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
3causa / pleito en instancia
JH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
causa / pleito en instancia


Explanation:
not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 02:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or :

causa del momento


let the peers confirm

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proceso rapido


Explanation:
Creo que es eso.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presente caso


Explanation:
o el caso actual, o caso ante el juez.




I do this everyday as a certifed court interpreter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 03:14:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

El juez determinó que el policía no habia usado prudencia debida en la presente causa.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proceso (judicial) abreviado


Explanation:
es el término técnico.

Alcaraz Varó - Hughes de términos jurídicos


    Reference: http://www.ub.es/penal/historia/ejido/ejido4/opinio01.htm
    Reference: http://www.uv.es/~ripj/3roca.htm
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Esther Hermida: This sounds like summary judgment
12 mins
  -> pues si te fijas en las referencias, verás que no lo es...