KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

unwarranted delay

Spanish translation: demora injustificada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unwarranted delay
Spanish translation:demora injustificada
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:11 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: unwarranted delay
I note generally however that the American Convention requires that domestic remedies be exhausted before the any complaint is made pursuant to the Convention, save in exceptional circumstances such as unwarranted delay etc.
Marva
demora injustificada
Explanation:
o retraso injustificado.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4demora injustificada
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1retraso injustificado
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demora injustificada


Explanation:
o retraso injustificado.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bonita Mc Donald
3 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
3 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
18 mins

agree  Francisco Leal
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retraso injustificado


Explanation:
La desatención o el retraso injustificado y reiterado en el despacho de los asuntos que les estén confiados.


incumplimiento de las órdenes o prescripciones o retraso injustificado
en la ejecución de las mismas.


en cuyo territorio han efectuado inversiones inversores de la otra Parte Contratante, admitirá a estos inversores sin retraso injustificado

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: I think you are right, just as much as Andres. Question of style and who said it and who liked it and spread it. When you use the words of a world-guirding lingustic empire (there are only two nowadays), that happens.
2 hrs