KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

awarding compensation

Spanish translation: que dictaminó la compensación (por daños y perjuicios)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:awarding compensation
Spanish translation:que dictaminó la compensación (por daños y perjuicios)
Entered by: Marva

18:15 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: awarding compensation
...the only remedial order made was one awarding compensation.
Marva
que dictaminó la compensación (por daños y perjuicios)
Explanation:
el único recurso fue uno que dictaminó la compensación (por daños y perjuicios)

you can add that last part in parentheses if you think it rounds off the sentence better
Selected response from:

Bonita Mc Donald
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ordenar el pago de indemnización por daños y perjuicios
Vanina Ricciardelli
5 +1que dictaminó la compensación (por daños y perjuicios)
Bonita Mc Donald


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que dictaminó la compensación (por daños y perjuicios)


Explanation:
el único recurso fue uno que dictaminó la compensación (por daños y perjuicios)

you can add that last part in parentheses if you think it rounds off the sentence better

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
31 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordenar el pago de indemnización por daños y perjuicios


Explanation:
.

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr