KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

fork-in-the-road

Spanish translation: cláusula de bifurcación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fork-in-the-road rule
Spanish translation:cláusula de bifurcación
Entered by: mgazitua

20:39 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: fork-in-the-road
Found in a legal text:

"The fork-in-the-road provision in the CountryA-CountryB Agreement"
mgazitua
Chile
cláusula/disposición/providencia de ramificación (o bifurcación)
Explanation:
...de un proyecto, por ejemplo.

A menos que tu contrato efectivamente se trate de caminos. Yo lo estoy tomando en sentido figurado.
Ojalá te ayude un poco.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
María Eugenia, many thanks,
Mauricio Gazitua

For those among us involved in legal translations, the Web also provided the following legal opinion by Beretta Kahale Godoy Law Offices in Buenos Aires:

" ... the so called "fork-in-the-road-rule", which means that the investor has the option to submit the investment dispute to local courts or to international arbitration after the negotiation period has taken place".


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bifurcación
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +2cláusula/disposición/providencia de ramificación (o bifurcación)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bifurcación


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
12 mins

agree  posada: en el camino
46 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: eso mismo
2 hrs

agree  gladyselena: Agree Thank you
1860 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cláusula/disposición/providencia de ramificación (o bifurcación)


Explanation:
...de un proyecto, por ejemplo.

A menos que tu contrato efectivamente se trate de caminos. Yo lo estoy tomando en sentido figurado.
Ojalá te ayude un poco.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666
Grading comment
María Eugenia, many thanks,
Mauricio Gazitua

For those among us involved in legal translations, the Web also provided the following legal opinion by Beretta Kahale Godoy Law Offices in Buenos Aires:

" ... the so called "fork-in-the-road-rule", which means that the investor has the option to submit the investment dispute to local courts or to international arbitration after the negotiation period has taken place".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo

agree  Worklog
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lyssy