KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

contested case

Spanish translation: una audiencia de impugnación de sentencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contested case
Spanish translation: una audiencia de impugnación de sentencia
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

14:18 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: contested case
The participant waives all rightes to a CONTESTED CASE HEARING or any further appeal.
Delofa
una audiencia de impugnación de sentencia
Explanation:
creo que asi
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4una audiencia de impugnación de sentencia
Raquel Iglesias
5litigar el caso en una audienciautrans
5Audiencia Impugnada
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +1Tribunal de Apelaciondiego asensio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
una audiencia de impugnación de sentencia


Explanation:
creo que asi

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
37 mins

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days17 hrs

neutral  Alberto Cabrerizo: OJO: en España no hay audiencias. En derecho español se habla de "vistas".
2049 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Audiencia Impugnada


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunal de Apelacion


Explanation:
Where you should appeal a contested case.

regards.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
48 mins

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litigar el caso en una audiencia


Explanation:
El participante renuncia al derecho de litigar el caso en una audiencia y de presentar cualquier otro recurso de apelacion (con acento en la 'o')
En mi opinion, la unica forma de traducir el significado de esta oracion es usar el verbo en vez del adjetivo.
Certified Federal Court Interpreter

utrans
PRO pts in pair: 27