KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

"Ocupación campesino, causante....

Spanish translation: farm worker/agricultural worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:campesino
Spanish translation:farm worker/agricultural worker
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:48 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: "Ocupación campesino, causante....
...y al corriente del pago del Impuesto Federal citado sin poder acreditario por no traer consigo la documentacion necesaria"
This sentence is part of a legal document from Mexico (a power of attorney)
Thanks!
ChilePepper
farm worker/agricultural worker
Explanation:
Hi Chilepepper!
The first answer is good but from experience, a "farmer" is usually also the owner of the land he farms. Unfortunately, in the case of Mexican "campesinos"...they usually only "work" someone else's land.

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards \"causante\"...in legal terms this is \"originator\" and in Mexican Spanish usually refers to the \"interested party\" or person directly involved....as in \"RFC\" [Registro Federal de Causantes] = Tax Registration Number...meaning the particular taxpayer\'s registration number.

Luck!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chilepepper:
Aquí le pongo la traducción del resto del texto:

\"Ocupation: farm worker\"
\"and being up-to-date in the payment of [his/her] federal taxes, albeit
without providing the necessary documentary [or, written] proof [evidence]
to said effect,\"
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for answering the "complete" question...thanks to everyone else who contributed. I do know what "campesino" means, I was looking for a translation to the whole paragraph, that's why I put it there....

Thanks again Terry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8farm worker/agricultural worker
Terry Burgess
5 +1Occupation: farmer; taxpayor
Laurent Slowack
5job: farmeranaleonor
5occupation: farmer
Luz Bordenkircher
4peasant (peón/ bracero), taxpayer
Сергей Лузан
4 -1Occupation: farmer, responsible for...
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupation: farmer


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
farm worker/agricultural worker


Explanation:
Hi Chilepepper!
The first answer is good but from experience, a "farmer" is usually also the owner of the land he farms. Unfortunately, in the case of Mexican "campesinos"...they usually only "work" someone else's land.

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards \"causante\"...in legal terms this is \"originator\" and in Mexican Spanish usually refers to the \"interested party\" or person directly involved....as in \"RFC\" [Registro Federal de Causantes] = Tax Registration Number...meaning the particular taxpayer\'s registration number.

Luck!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chilepepper:
Aquí le pongo la traducción del resto del texto:

\"Ocupation: farm worker\"
\"and being up-to-date in the payment of [his/her] federal taxes, albeit
without providing the necessary documentary [or, written] proof [evidence]
to said effect,\"



    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for answering the "complete" question...thanks to everyone else who contributed. I do know what "campesino" means, I was looking for a translation to the whole paragraph, that's why I put it there....

Thanks again Terry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: farm worker, farm hand, etc.
4 mins
  -> Thank you Sol:-)

agree  colemh
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Cole:-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias compadre!...pues esa es la triste realidad:-(

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr

agree  purificaci
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  teju
1 day17 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occupation: farmer; taxpayor


Explanation:
causante is a 'taxpayor' in Mexico.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Occupation: farmer, responsible for...


Explanation:
Una sugerencia para lo que faltaba...

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ingridbram: causante se refiere al pago de impuestos
1 hr
  -> Esta bien! Pero tienes alguna sugerencia de traducción?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job: farmer


Explanation:
creo que esta mal donde salio, ya que deberia estar en Spanish English

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peasant (peón/ bracero), taxpayer


Explanation:
ЎBuena suerte, ChilePepper!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517