KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

leave issue

Spanish translation: dejar descendencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaving issue
Spanish translation:dejar descendencia
Entered by: Maria Asis

20:17 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / letter of wishes in Trust
English term or phrase: leave issue
If any beneficiary child of ours should predecease me or die after me leaving issue, the the Trustees should treat that child's issue collectively and equally as beneficiary whilst alive in the child's stead.
Maria Asis
Spain
dejando descendencia
Explanation:
or sucesión, or prole

issue is simply legalese for offspring
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dejando descendencia
Marian Greenfield
5 +1dejando descendientesHerman Vilella
5sin descendencia/sin dejar [heredar] descendencia
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejando descendencia


Explanation:
or sucesión, or prole

issue is simply legalese for offspring


    20 years in the business and Alcaraz-Varo/Hughes Legal Dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sí, esto es.
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin descendencia/sin dejar [heredar] descendencia


Explanation:
Según el Oxford María.
Aquí [copiada y pegada] está la definición:

4 (progeny) (frml) (+ sing or pl vb) descendencia f; he died without issue murió sin
descendencia

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
Please disregard \"sin\" [\"without\"]
t


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejando descendientes


Explanation:
el contexto se reduce a lo siguiente ".... fallece antes que yo o después de mí dejando descendiente(s) ..."



Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfecto.
12 mins