KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

problem with a legal sentence

Spanish translation: SEE EXPLANATION

20:33 May 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: problem with a legal sentence
"...es correcto afirmar entonces que el síndico es un auxiliar de la administración de justicia que es sustituto de la titularidad del comerciante por el estado." (SOURCE)

"..it is then appropriate to affirm that the trustee is an
aid to the administration of the court, that is a replacement for the ownership of the business by the Government." (TARGET) .

Please let me know if you see something wrong with English rendition, or would change something to make this sentence clearer. (we don't understand very well the Spanish source either) Topic: Bankrupcy.
Thx.
aivars
Argentina
Spanish translation:SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi Aivars!
Just a suggestion:

"It is, therefore, correct [or, proper] to affirm that the receiver is an agent of [or, authorized by] justice administration [or yes, it could be the Court]in the replacement [or, acquisition of] ownership by the Government [or, State]".

In bankruptcy cases, "síndico" is "receiver" [usually appointed by the courts]

Hope this helps:-)
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. Incidentally, the customer took Lesley Clarke first option (then deleted) as a clarifying option :).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5(Véase a continuación)
Henry Hinds
5Ancillary Receiver (See explanation)
Mile13


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Aivars!
Just a suggestion:

"It is, therefore, correct [or, proper] to affirm that the receiver is an agent of [or, authorized by] justice administration [or yes, it could be the Court]in the replacement [or, acquisition of] ownership by the Government [or, State]".

In bankruptcy cases, "síndico" is "receiver" [usually appointed by the courts]

Hope this helps:-)
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + Cabanellas-Hoague +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. Incidentally, the customer took Lesley Clarke first option (then deleted) as a clarifying option :).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Very nice Terry. I'd say "assistant of justice"
11 mins
  -> Thank you Claudia:-)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): yes, receiver is the word to use here. Regards, Terry!
15 mins
  -> Thanks Luis...and doubly to you:-)

agree  Lesley Clarke: Yes Terry, that looks like the proper translation
17 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley:-)

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Thanks "cd":-)

disagree  falagan: Sentence means that "the receiver acts as an agent of the judiciary and (besides) replaces the owner of the business (whoever holds the ownership of the business) on behalf of the State (not Governement)".
1 day 16 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ancillary Receiver (See explanation)


Explanation:
In the administration of Justice, "síndico auxiliar" translates: ancillary receiver.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Véase a continuación)


Explanation:
...so it is then proper to affirm that the receiver acts in aiding justice by assuming the merchant´s ownership rights on the government´s behalf.

Lo cambié un poquito pero creo que lo más importante que hay que destacar aquí es que el síndico, siendo coadyuvante de la justicia, asume la titularidad que le corresponde al comerciante (y no necesariamente la del comercio).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449