KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

interfere with

Spanish translation: manipular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interfere with
Spanish translation:manipular
Entered by: odisea

08:07 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: interfere with
Unless restrained, the defendants will interfere with the evidence relating to their activities and plans.
odisea
manipularan
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Vanessa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manipularan
Vanessa Wagenknecht
5 +2interferir con
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1estorbar, dificultar, impedir/ manosear, estropear
Сергей Лузан
5Intervenir en...POONA


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interferir con


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: con
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  JuanManuel
13 hrs
  -> gracias!

neutral  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: me parece que "manipular o estorbar" irían mejor en este contexto.
23 hrs
  ->  me parece "interferir con" mucho mejor en este contexto! un saludo

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intervenir en...


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos legales

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manipularan


Explanation:
---

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Gracias, Vanessa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
22 hrs
  -> ¡gracias RVSA!

agree  Isabel Peralta
1 day2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Belissa!

agree  ingridbram
1 day10 hrs
  -> dankeshön Ingrid

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estorbar, dificultar, impedir/ manosear, estropear


Explanation:
también. ¡Buena suerte, odisea!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, RVSA!