KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

unenforceable

Spanish translation: Integrando la idea en la frase...


17:00 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: unenforceable
...some of the most important rules were not matters of law at all, but were simply "conventions" which were unenforceable in the courts...
xxxkropotkin
Spanish translation:Integrando la idea en la frase...
Explanation:
...pero eran simples "convenciones" que no podían hacerse cumplir por medios judiciales.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Integrando la idea en la frase...
Valentín Hernández Lima
5imprevisible
Сергей Лузан
5inejecutable
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inejecutable


Explanation:
Dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz & Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...eran solamente \"convenciones\" que no podían ser ejecutadas por los tribunales...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...eran solamente \"convenciones\" que no podían ser ejecutadas por los tribunales...

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imprevisible


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imprevisto (para expenses, contingencies) también.
¡Buena suerte, kropotkin!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Integrando la idea en la frase...


Explanation:
...pero eran simples "convenciones" que no podían hacerse cumplir por medios judiciales.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan
12 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr