KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

far reaching

Spanish translation: trascendente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:far reaching
Spanish translation:trascendente
Entered by: odisea

18:50 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: far reaching
Given the far reaching consequences of the regulation and the possible interference of national regulations...
odisea
trascendentes
Explanation:
Given the far reaching consequences = Ante las consecuencias trascendentes

Propongo "trascendentes".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, es la opción que me va mejor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7consecuencias de gran alcance...
Egmont
5 +5de largo alcance
Marocas
5 +2...de largo alcance
Javier Herrera
5trascendentes
Henry Hinds
5de ancha repercusión
Сергей Лузан
5de gran alcancejlm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
consecuencias de gran alcance...


Explanation:
o de gran repercusión...

DIc. Oxford


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Cecilia Aguila
11 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Cecilia :-)

agree  bemtrad
26 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
30 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  xxxEleanan
45 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
57 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
18 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de gran alcance


Explanation:
o transcendentales

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de ancha repercusión


Explanation:
también. ¡Buena suerte y saludos de Sergio, odisea!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de largo alcance


Explanation:
1) ... De labios, Lipped. De lado, Sideward. De lana, Woolen. De largo alcance, Far-reaching.
De latón, Brassy. De latón, Brazen. De latón-enfrentado, Brazen-faced. ...

2) This is an extremely active field, which covers fundamental aspects of cell biology, with far-reaching biomedical perspectives. In the light of the success of this meeting, which fostered productive contacts and active collaborations, and of the rapid growth of cell biology, it appears necessary to repeat the experience. This will surely strengthen its impact, by giving it continuity.

Es éste un campo de intensa actividad, que cubre aspectos fundamentales de la Biología Celular, y cuyas perspectivas biomédicas son de largo alcance. Tanto el éxito de aquella reunión, de la que surgieron contactos productivos y colaboraciones intensas, como la velocidad a la que se suceden los avances en Biología Celular, hacen aconsejable repetir una experiencia tan fructífera en un intento de potenciarla al dotarla de continuidad.
http://www.fundacionareces.es/proliferacion.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3) South Wales, Australia ) Dick de Bruin, Bart Schultz : Una simple salida con consecuencias
de largo alcance ( A simple start with far- reaching consequences ). ...
www.icid.org/nup2003_2_sp.pdf

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2885

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: A la vez... :-)
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marcela Berenguer
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Aguila
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: De acuerdo ¶:^) (en el foro le dejé una notita)
27 mins
  -> Gracias. Ya la voy a leer

agree  Hardy Moreno
1 hr
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...de largo alcance


Explanation:
Otra opción
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas: Sí, al mismo tiempo. :-)
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Hardy Moreno
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trascendentes


Explanation:
Given the far reaching consequences = Ante las consecuencias trascendentes

Propongo "trascendentes".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias, es la opción que me va mejor.