KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

call-offf

Spanish translation: anulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call-off
Spanish translation:anulación
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:44 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: call-offf
- contractor call-off
- national call-off contracts
- process to call-off from corporate contract.
- national call-off contract

no tengo ni idea de lo que es porque call off es cancelar, anular, etc.., y en estas frases no sé lo que significa
lolamar
anulación
Explanation:
call off [v + o + adv, v + adv + o]
a (cancel) ‹ game / meeting / marriage › suspender; ‹ strike › suspender, desconvocar*;
if that’s how you feel, let’s call the whole thing off mira, si eso es lo que piensas mejor
olvidémoslo
b (order to stop) ‹ men › retirar; ‹ dog › llamar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"call off\" (two f\'s) here means \"cancellation\"

Under \"cancellation\" in ths Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002), when used with contracts, it is \"anulación\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anulación
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1cancelación.
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anulación


Explanation:
call off [v + o + adv, v + adv + o]
a (cancel) ‹ game / meeting / marriage › suspender; ‹ strike › suspender, desconvocar*;
if that’s how you feel, let’s call the whole thing off mira, si eso es lo que piensas mejor
olvidémoslo
b (order to stop) ‹ men › retirar; ‹ dog › llamar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"call off\" (two f\'s) here means \"cancellation\"

Under \"cancellation\" in ths Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002), when used with contracts, it is \"anulación\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cancelación.


Explanation:
cancelación de contratación a nivel nacional.


posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sorbino: A call-off contract is when a customer commits to buy a certain quantity of goods but cannot tell his supplier exactly when or in what quantity he wants to receive these goods. So the supplier waits for a "call-off" order. Nothing to do with cancellation
960 days