prevailing

Spanish translation: vigente, en vigor

English term or phrase:prevailing
Spanish translation:vigente, en vigor
Entered by: odisea

08:09 May 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: prevailing
...and A agrees to permit such reinstatement under its then prevailing maintenance reinstatement policies and documentation.
odisea
...las políticas y documentación entonces vigentes...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
GRacias, Ramón.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...las políticas y documentación entonces vigentes...
Ramón Solá
5prevaleciente
AnaBlyth
4 +1en vigor
Isabel Peralta
4que prevalezca(n)
virginia ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevaleciente


Explanation:
It is the valid, current, existent policy and documentation ( plural in your example.)


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary
AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que prevalezca(n)


Explanation:
I found it through a quick research on google.
saludos,
Virginia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 08:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ana said, it is the current and valid policy and documentation. So you could also use \" VIGENTES \". that\'s a good option as well.
\"que prevalezcan/ vigentes\"

virginia ferreira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...las políticas y documentación entonces vigentes...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
GRacias, Ramón.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, MJBarber!

agree  Becky Spangle
55 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, bspangle!

agree  Isabel Peralta
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Belissa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en vigor


Explanation:
Como alternativa a vigentes

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
18 hrs