KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

without giving effect to any choice-of-law rules

Spanish translation: sin dar efecto a las reglas de elección del derecho aplicable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without giving effect to any choice-of-law rules
Spanish translation:sin dar efecto a las reglas de elección del derecho aplicable
Entered by: odisea

14:45 May 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: without giving effect to any choice-of-law rules
This License shall be governed by the laws of Spain "without giving effect to any choice-of-law rules" that may otherwise require application of the laws of another jurisdiction.
odisea
sin dar efecto a las reglas de elección del derecho aplicable
Explanation:
La frase no suena demasiado bien pero "choice of law" es elección del derecho apliable.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias, me ha ido perfecto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sin dar efecto a las reglas de elección del derecho aplicable
Hazel Whiteley
4sin permitir la aplicación de ninguna regla de elección de ley
Witty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin dar efecto a las reglas de elección del derecho aplicable


Explanation:
La frase no suena demasiado bien pero "choice of law" es elección del derecho apliable.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Gracias, me ha ido perfecto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: sin dar efecto al derecho de elección de la ley aplicable
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin permitir la aplicación de ninguna regla de elección de ley


Explanation:
hth

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163