International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

I will not be able to attend then.

Spanish translation: No estaré en condiciones de asistir/comparecer en esa fecha/en ese momento/para entonces


15:48 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: I will not be able to attend then.
legal case
san123
Spanish translation:No estaré en condiciones de asistir/comparecer en esa fecha/en ese momento/para entonces
Explanation:
Spanish legal style demands some "typical words", according to the specific purpose.
Comparecer is "most legal" than "asistir" if the meaning is to be in Court, in a deposition.
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5No podré asistir en esa fecha.
Marian Greenfield
5 +4No estaré en condiciones de asistir/comparecer en esa fecha/en ese momento/para entoncesGreencayman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No podré asistir en esa fecha.


Explanation:
That's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
8 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado: en ese momento
44 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
45 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  silviafont: YES
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No estaré en condiciones de asistir/comparecer en esa fecha/en ese momento/para entonces


Explanation:
Spanish legal style demands some "typical words", according to the specific purpose.
Comparecer is "most legal" than "asistir" if the meaning is to be in Court, in a deposition.


Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
0 min

agree  Becky Spangle
10 mins

agree  colemh
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs