KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

long paragraph

Spanish translation: maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conservación
Spanish translation:maintenance
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:04 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: long paragraph
La Concesionaria es titular del Contrato de Concesión para la ejecución, conservación y explotación de la obra pública fiscal denominada “Sistema Américo Vespucio Nor-Poniente, Av. El Salto-Ruta 78”, en adelante indistintamente “la Obra”, de conformidad con el Decreto Supremo MOP Nº 493, de fecha 5 de marzo de 2002 y publicado en el Diario Oficial del 23 de mayo de 2002.

My English version:

The Concessionaire is the holder of the Contract for the execution, preservation, and operation of the Public Work called “Sistema Américo Vespucio Nor-Poniente, Av. El Salto-Ruta 78”, hereinafter also referred to as “the Works”, in accordance with Public Works Executive Decree N° 493, dated March 5, 2002 and published in “Diario Oficial de la República de Chile” on May 23, 2002.

ALL SUGGESTIONS WILL BE WELCOME
TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
conservaciòn/ maintenance
Explanation:
...maintenance and exploitation of the...

...in compliance with Public works executive decree...

Just ideas.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Posada!
Al parecer mi pregunta salió repetida, porque ya adjudiqué KudoZ por otra sugerencia. Pero mejor así, porque en justicia, te corresponden los puntos por "maintenance". Mira... estoy tan "tupida", que palabras que uso TODOS LOS DÍAS, simplemente no me vienen a la mente.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tu versión es muy buena. Mis sugerencias a seguir:Mario La Gatto
4conservaciòn/ maintenance
posada


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservaciòn/ maintenance


Explanation:
...maintenance and exploitation of the...

...in compliance with Public works executive decree...

Just ideas.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Posada!
Al parecer mi pregunta salió repetida, porque ya adjudiqué KudoZ por otra sugerencia. Pero mejor así, porque en justicia, te corresponden los puntos por "maintenance". Mira... estoy tan "tupida", que palabras que uso TODOS LOS DÍAS, simplemente no me vienen a la mente.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu versión es muy buena. Mis sugerencias a seguir:


Explanation:
The Concessionaire is the holder of the Contract for the execution, preservation, and operation of the Public Work called “Sistema Américo Vespucio Nor-Poniente, Av. El Salto-Ruta 78”, hereinafter also referred to as “the Works”, in accordance with Public Works Executive Decree N° 493, dated March 5, 2002 and published in the Official Gazette of the Republic of Chile on May 23, 2002.


Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Gracias, pero no se traduce. Por ej.: "The New York Times"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, pero no se traduce. Por ej.: "The New York Times"