KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

families' representatives

Spanish translation: representantes de las familias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:families' representatives
Spanish translation:representantes de las familias
Entered by: MEdith

18:49 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: families' representatives
This letter confirms our understanding that XX and XX, the Sellers, have engaged XX to as as financial advisor with respect to the sale involving their holding of XX Company (Company) (each a transaction). Each of Mr XX and Mr. XX are hereby referred to as the **Families' Represntatives** (apoderados?? porque representantes de familias mes suena a la pelicula El Padrino???.
Gracias.
MEdith
Argentina
representantes de las familias
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6apoderadoDeborah Ramirez
4 +4representantes de las familiaslincasanova
4apoderados de sus familias
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
representantes de las familias


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Ault: the literal and actual meaning are correct in this translation.
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
58 mins

agree  alexandra123: two or more families are bieng talked about each having it's own representative...I agree with this translation...cheers
6 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: It refersto the person chosen by the family membes to speak for them
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
apoderado


Explanation:
A mi tambien me suena mas a apoderado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicho de una persona: Que tiene poderes de otra para representarla y proceder en su nombre. U. t

Real Academia Española

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: I like the sound of it, but "apoderado" implies having a legal standing (I believe the term is power of attorney), which would need to be verified just to be safe
1 min
  -> I think it is because they are talking about selling something

agree  Francisco Herrerias: Para este contexto APODERADOS es la correcta, ya que se trata de un compra/venta... es algo legal
1 hr
  -> Exacto

agree  Tlate
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Becky Spangle: Without a doubt
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Manuel Garcia
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoderados de sus familias


Explanation:
me parece. ¡Buena suerte, MEdith!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517