KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

surrebutter

Spanish translation: contestación a la refutación del demandado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrebutter
Spanish translation:contestación a la refutación del demandado
Entered by: Edwal Rospigliosi

20:06 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: surrebutter
It's when one part sends an answer to the other, through the court
veropio
contestación a la refutación del demandado
Explanation:
De acuerdo con mi diccionario legal.
Selected response from:

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contestación a la refutación del demandado
Edwal Rospigliosi
5contestación a la contrarréplica
Elizabeth Sánchez León
4tríplica
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contestación a la refutación del demandado


Explanation:
De acuerdo con mi diccionario legal.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
19 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Patagonia: Exacto. Word Magic Tools Legal Dictionary
34 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
43 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Will Matter: best
1 hr
  -> gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tríplica


Explanation:
Según Simon & Schuster.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contestación a la contrarréplica


Explanation:
El orden de los alegatos en inglés en el derecho procesal inglés es el siguiente: claim/defence, reply/rejoinder, surrejoinder/rebutter. A partir del rejoinder, sólo se pueden presentar si el tribunal los admite, -with the leave of the court-,y a partir del surrejoinder son una rareza en la práctica moderna.
Suerte.

Diccionario de términos jurídicos
Alcaraz Varó

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 643