KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

lay observer

Spanish translation: observador lego / observador no especializado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay observer
Spanish translation:observador lego / observador no especializado
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

22:09 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lay observer
no context, for a glossary
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
observador lego / observador no especializado
Explanation:
Oxford


lay3 adj (before n)
a (secular) (Relig) ‹ organization / education › laico; lay brother lego m; lay sister lega f; lay preacher
predicador, -dora m, f seglar
b (not expert): the lay reader el lector lego or profano en la materia, el lector no especializado

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6observador lego / observador no especializado
Michael Powers (PhD)
5observador lego(ga)/profano(a)
MLG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
observador lego / observador no especializado


Explanation:
Oxford


lay3 adj (before n)
a (secular) (Relig) ‹ organization / education › laico; lay brother lego m; lay sister lega f; lay preacher
predicador, -dora m, f seglar
b (not expert): the lay reader el lector lego or profano en la materia, el lector no especializado

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman: lego = no técnico o especializado
5 mins
  -> gracias, Graciela - Mike :)

agree  jmml
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observador lego(ga)/profano(a)


Explanation:
[not clerical] laico(ca), seglar. [UNTRAINED, UNQUALIFIED]profano(na), lego(a).

Larousse

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107