KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

out of court workouts

Spanish translation: acuerdo extrajudicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of court workouts
Spanish translation:acuerdo extrajudicial
Entered by: Maria

03:38 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy
English term or phrase: out of court workouts
Definition: a debtor's agreement usually negotiated with creditors out of court to reduce or discharge the debt
YamiL
Argentina
acuerdo extrajudicial
Explanation:
Yo traduciría la frase de la siguiente manera: Un acuerdo extrajudicial entre el deudor y los acreedores para reducir o saldar la deuda.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acuerdo extrajudicial
Maria
4 +1conciliación (extrajudicial)
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4 +1acuerdos de pago extrajudiciales
Edward Lum
4concordatos/acuerdos/ preventivos extrajudicialesxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conciliación (extrajudicial)


Explanation:
Diccionario Multidisciplinario (ver link)

Conciliación: Avenencia de las partes en un acto judicial, previo a la iniciación de un pleito.




    Reference: http://www.legalinfo-panama.com/php/diccionario.php3?offset=...
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acuerdo extrajudicial


Explanation:
Yo traduciría la frase de la siguiente manera: Un acuerdo extrajudicial entre el deudor y los acreedores para reducir o saldar la deuda.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: me parece muy bien
57 mins

agree  jmml
5 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: "acuerdo/arreglo extrajudicial" es como se dice en Venezuela
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdos de pago extrajudiciales


Explanation:
Debt repayment (pago) + workouts > acuerdos as per:
The New Bankruptcy Law in Argentina: An Overview sparbr1.htm
... Argentine law has provided for nonjudicial workouts ("acuerdos preconcursales")
www.natlaw.com/pubs/sparbr1.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concordatos/acuerdos/ preventivos extrajudiciales


Explanation:
Pls. see ProzCom answer to acuerdos preventivos extrajudiciales. The question is the US version of a UK scehme of arrangement.

Preventivo means to stave off insolvency: not necessarily pre-insolvency - a stage that may never be reached.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88