KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

amparo

Spanish translation: writ of amparo; action for constitutional relief


20:49 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: amparo
Juicio de amparo (en México). El consejo de gerentes de la sociedad tiene la facultad de solicitar el Juicio de amparo y desistirse de él.
ntizon
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:writ of amparo; action for constitutional relief
Explanation:
most clients accept the first, perhaps with the second in paren...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-01 20:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per West, Amparo: \"This is a constitutional remedy aimed at preserving the rights and freedoms established by the Federal Constitution from legislative acts, actos of authority and court decisions, as well as preserving local and federal sovereignty ininterstate and federal-state disputes.\"
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6writ of amparo; action for constitutional relief
Marian Greenfield
5injunction
Neo76
4habeas relief
Gabriela Lozano
4No equivalent in US law.Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
4protection
posada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
writ of amparo; action for constitutional relief


Explanation:
most clients accept the first, perhaps with the second in paren...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-01 20:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per West, Amparo: \"This is a constitutional remedy aimed at preserving the rights and freedoms established by the Federal Constitution from legislative acts, actos of authority and court decisions, as well as preserving local and federal sovereignty ininterstate and federal-state disputes.\"


    20 years in the business and Becerra's Mexican Legal Dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Amparo" is left untranslated and with a note; there is no adequate English term for it in the Mexican sense.
51 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Luis Medina
2 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
11 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection


Explanation:
appeal for "legal" protection

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No equivalent in US law.


Explanation:
A general constitutional gurantee protecting one's civil rights against violation by public uathorities, a writ issued againts final judgement in certain cases where no other ordinary recourse is available.
Última instancia impugnativa de actos de autoridad ante el Poder Judicial, siempre que dichos actos afecten personal y directamente los derechos de una prsona jurídica.
DIccionario de Términos Jurídicos Díaz-Lenhart.
Podría agregar que lo más parecido que hay en la legislación anglosajona es el recurso de habeas corpus.
Ojalá te sirva. Saludos.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 862

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habeas relief


Explanation:
Mis consejeros abogados lo consideran el equivalente al juicio de amparo en la legislación anglosajona.

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injunction


Explanation:
that's a closely related term, probably useful to give a brief explanation if you choose "amparo".

Neo76
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15