KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

liability covenant

Spanish translation: acuerdos (contratos) de responsabilidad civil...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability covenant
Spanish translation:acuerdos (contratos) de responsabilidad civil...
Entered by: Viviana Lemos

18:26 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: liability covenant
"Many state programs have specific staturoty provision governing the issuance of liability convenants and no further action statements".
Se refiere a la limpieza de un sitio contaminado
GRacias
Viviana Lemos
acuerdos (contratos) de responsabilidad civil...
Explanation:

Muchos programas estatales contienen provisiones legales específicas que gobiernan la elaboración de acuerdos/contratos de responsabilidad civil ...
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cláusula / estipulación de responsabilidad
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5acuerdos (contratos) de responsabilidad civil...cebice
3convenios de responsabilidadMarva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convenios de responsabilidad


Explanation:
I hope it helps...

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cláusula / estipulación de responsabilidad


Explanation:
Así lo he traducido siempre.
Covenant: cláusula, estipulación

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
55 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuerdos (contratos) de responsabilidad civil...


Explanation:

Muchos programas estatales contienen provisiones legales específicas que gobiernan la elaboración de acuerdos/contratos de responsabilidad civil ...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Gracias