KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

primary caregivers

Spanish translation: otras personas que se encarguen directamente/primordialmente de su cuidado


20:23 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: primary caregivers
Let the child know who else you will speak to in order to understand her needs better, including her parents and their attorneys, other primary caregivers, and/or teachers.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:otras personas que se encarguen directamente/primordialmente de su cuidado
Explanation:
No se puede saber si la niña es incapacitada o simplemente una menor. Y realmente no tenemos una palabra española que corresponda a "caregiver" y dependemos del contexto.
En 20 años de traductora jurada he traducido muchos documentos relativos a custodia/cuidado de menores.
Suerte. Saludos. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3otras personas que se encarguen directamente/primordialmente de su cuidado
María T. Vargas
4 +2principales proveedores de cuidado del niño
David Russi
5educadores en etapa primaria
Alicia Jordá
4otros cuidadores frecuentes/importanteslincasanova
2Persona primaria /principal que cuida de un / del incapacitadoAlan Schwartzseid


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principales proveedores de cuidado del niño


Explanation:
Esta terminología se emplea bastante en EE.UU., Busca "proveedores de cuidado de niños" (y su singular), para encontrar muchos ejemplos.


    Reference: http://www.dofound.org/pdf/sp_safensmart.pdf
    Reference: http://dhsforms.hr.state.or.us/forms/served/as7492.pdf
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
7 mins

agree  verbis
4 hrs

neutral  María T. Vargas: Si el texto fuera a utilizarse entre los hispanos de EEUU que, con todo respeto, utilizan cada vez términos que son sólo una traducción literal del inglés, vale. Pero si se va a utilizar también para, o sólo para, América Latina y España, no es aceptable.
14 hrs

neutral  Maria Diaz: It may also be confused with healthcare providers (doctors, etc)
123 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Persona primaria /principal que cuida de un / del incapacitado


Explanation:
The problem is that there's no specific word for "caregiver" in Spanish. This is the closest that the Harper Collins Spanish College Dictionary has to offer. I added in primaria / principal because you said primary, but the rest is what the dictionary gives as a definition for "care giver"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re talking about a child, then Mr. Russi is correct. If the case is about an older, incapacitated person, then my example would be right. Since your example deals with parents, I\'ll assume that his would be the correct choice.

Alan Schwartzseid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otras personas que se encarguen directamente/primordialmente de su cuidado


Explanation:
No se puede saber si la niña es incapacitada o simplemente una menor. Y realmente no tenemos una palabra española que corresponda a "caregiver" y dependemos del contexto.
En 20 años de traductora jurada he traducido muchos documentos relativos a custodia/cuidado de menores.
Suerte. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
24 mins
  -> Gracias Isaac

agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  Refugio: Hola Pampi. De acuerdo.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otros cuidadores frecuentes/importantes


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educadores en etapa primaria


Explanation:
educadores en etapa primaria, puede ser en el colegio, etapa primaria o en sus primeros años de vida

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854