KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

to seek relief for protective order

Spanish translation: amparo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief
Spanish translation:amparo

03:30 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to seek relief for protective order
To file a motion for Protective Order Seeking Relief from Discovery Obligations pending resolution
Patricia Sole
solicitar amparo judicial para una providencia precautoria
Explanation:

Así se llama el término legal en la Unión Europea, saludos!

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Eurodicautom:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM protective order



(1)
TERM providencia precautoria

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thank you I think your answer fits my sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NOT ALWAYS “relief” means remedy  reparación, remediarManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5solicitar amparo judicial para una providencia precautoria
Alicia Jordá
5Dos propuestasManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4solicitar relevo de una orden preventivaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitar relevo de una orden preventiva


Explanation:
solicitar relevo de una orden protectora

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
because relevo means to substitute or to take one's place
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because relevo means to substitute or to take one's place

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dos propuestas


Explanation:
Dos propuestas:

1 – Presentar un recurso Solicitando ser Relevado de la Obligación de Presentar Pruebas a la Contraparte (discovery) mediante una orden judicial

2 – Presentar Solicitar Amparo Judicial para ser Relevado de la Obligación de Presentar Pruebas a la Contraparte (discovery)

En algunos dicen “moción” en lugar de “recurso”. Sugiero dejar “discovery” entre paréntesis porque esta figura no existe en nuestros sistemas jurídicos.

Fuentes: varias, escribo de memoria, + tarde te las proveo.
Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-08 09:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En 2, por favor eliminar \"presentar\", debe decir:

Solicitar Amparo Judicial para ser Relevado de la Obligación de Presentar Pruebas a la Contraparte (discovery)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
Thank you, but relief means more remedy (reparación/remediar
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but relief means more remedy (reparación/remediar

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicitar amparo judicial para una providencia precautoria


Explanation:

Así se llama el término legal en la Unión Europea, saludos!

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Eurodicautom:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM protective order



(1)
TERM providencia precautoria



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Thank you I think your answer fits my sentence.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT ALWAYS “relief” means remedy  reparación, remediar


Explanation:
Hello, Patricia.

I agree with Alice’s answer to this question, and don’t intend to object to it, but I don’t agree with your note where you seem to say that “relief” ALWAYS means remedy  reparación, remediar.

In this case it is translated as “amparo”.

“relief” means “remedy/ redress  reparación, compensación, desagravio” when you are talking about actual or prospective damages undergone, or which may be undergone, by one party, BUT NOT when one party is obliged to done something and requests to be relieved of said obligation.

As in the following examples:
[definition]
relief
\Re*lief"\ (r?-l?f"), n. [OE. relef, F. relief, properly, a lifting up, a standing out. See Relieve, and cf. Basrelief, Rilievi.] 1. The act of relieving, or the state of being relieved; the removal, or partial removal, of any evil, or of anything oppressive or burdensome, by which some ease is obtained; succor; alleviation; comfort; ease; redress.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=relief
.----------
relevar. (Del lat. relevāre).
4. tr. Absolver, perdonar o excusar.
http://www.rae.es/
.------------

In addition, an attorney may be relieved of the obligation to maintain confidentiality of information, in the absence of client consent, by an order of an Israeli court; however, as the La Nacional case indicates, the court order in that case severely limited the scope of the information to be revealed to only the name of the person who provided the information to the attorney.
http://www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/s74502/gross1.htm
.------------------

38. However, the Appeals Chamber considers that the Prosecution may still be relieved of the obligation under Rule 68, if the existence of the relevant exculpatory evidence is known and the evidence is accessible to the appellant, as the appellant would not be prejudiced materially by this violation. In this case, the Appellant knew that the several witnesses in question, who allegedly gave exculpatory evidence in other trials, all did so in public sessions. There was no difficulty for him to seek access to their testimony with the assistance of the Trial Chamber, if necessary. He did not.
http://www.un.org/icty/blaskic/appeal/decision-e/00926PN3137...
.--------------------

Although this contextual information probably meets the reasonable specificity standard, the government's failure to include this detail in its affidavit undermines one of the key purposes of Vaughn by shifting to the courts the burden to wade through pages of material in search of contextual support for the government's own redactions. See King, 830 F.2d at 220-21 (Apparently the FBI is of the opinion that, by submitting to the court a reproduction of the redacted file, it is relieved of the obligation of describing the withheld material in detail.").
http://csmail.law.pace.edu/lawlib/legal/us-legal/judiciary/s...
.----------------

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489