KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

equitable and declaratory relief

Spanish translation: reparación equitativa y declarativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equitable and declaratory relief
Spanish translation:reparación equitativa y declarativa
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:08 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: equitable and declaratory relief
The arbitrators may make interim awards and may award an injunction, specific performance and other ***equitable and declaratory relief***.


Contexto: Acuerdo de Divulgación Confidencial
Anaviva
Spain
reparación equitativa y declarativa
Explanation:
indirectly Alcaraz Varó and Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone and Merry Christmas!

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reparación equitativa y declarativa
Michael Powers (PhD)
5reparación equitativa y declarativa
Alicia Jordá
4determinación (judicial) de los derechos y de equidadagtranslat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reparación equitativa y declarativa


Explanation:
indirectly Alcaraz Varó and Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone and Merry Christmas!

Ana

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reparación equitativa y declarativa


Explanation:
en términos de injunction, interdicto o mandato judicial "equitable and declaratory relief se refiere a remedios o soluciones de equidad concedidos por los tribunales...y no se aplica por lo general a la indemnización de tipo económico" cita del dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

se aplicaría en términos de derechos morales, para exonerar a una persona/empresa de tal perjuicio

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determinación (judicial) de los derechos y de equidad


Explanation:
declaratory relief
n. a judge's determination (called a "declaratory judgment") of the parties' rights under a contract or a statute often requested (prayed for) in a lawsuit over a contract. The theory is that an early resolution of legal rights will resolve some or all of the other issues in the matter.
See also: declaratory judgment
Place this dictionary on your site

http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=448&bold=||||


“28. El Artículo 8 /del Tratado Americano/ reconoce el concepto de “debido proceso de la ley” el cual incluye los prerequisitos necesarios para asegurar la protección adecuada de aquellas personas cuyos derechos u obligaciones están a la espera de determinación judicial”.

http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/A/OC-16-votoOJsinfirmas.h...

: HI 00805.170 - Conditions for Providing Equitable Relief - 03/ ...
TN 19 (03-93). HI 00805.170 Conditions for Providing Equitable Relief.
Citations: Social ... B. POLICY - REQUIREMENTS FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF. The ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0600805170 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733