KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

infancy

Spanish translation: minoría de edad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infancy
Spanish translation:minoría de edad
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:09 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: infancy
this corporate guaranty shall remain fully enforceable irrespective of any defenses or counterclaims that a Lessee Affiliate may assert on the underlying lease, including but not limited to failure of consideration, breach of warranty, fraud, payment, statute of frauds, bankruptcy, infancy, statute of limitations, lender liability, accord and satisfaction, usury and unenforceability under the law of a country within the Territory.

Thanks for your help!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
minoría de edad
Explanation:
Oxford

infancy / "Inf@nsi / n [u]
1 (babyhood) primera infancia f; from earliest infancy desde su más tierna infancia; this branch of
science is still in its infancy esta rama de la ciencia está aún en pañales or en mantillas
2 (Law) minoría f de edad

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5minoría de edad
Michael Powers (PhD)
4infancia, niñez
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
minoría de edad


Explanation:
Oxford

infancy / "Inf@nsi / n [u]
1 (babyhood) primera infancia f; from earliest infancy desde su más tierna infancia; this branch of
science is still in its infancy esta rama de la ciencia está aún en pañales or en mantillas
2 (Law) minoría f de edad

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
6 mins
  -> gracias, María - Mike :)

agree  Susana Betti
25 mins
  -> gracias, Susana - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> gracias, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Pablo - Mike :)

agree  Terejimenez
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Teresa - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infancia, niñez


Explanation:
The state or period of being a minor
Me imagino que se relaciona con que no dejará de tener vigor aunque la contraparte sea un menor


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094