KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

remedy

Spanish translation: acciones


09:55 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: remedy
"Without prejudice to any other rights and remedies that Disclosing Party may have pursuant to this Agreement or at law, both parties acknowledge and agree that damages may not be an adequate remedy for any breach of this Agreement and that the remedy of an injunction, specific performance and other equitable relief may be appropriate for any threatened or actual breach of this Agreement, and no proof of special damages will be necessary for the enforcement of this provision."

¿via de recurso?
Anaviva
Spain
Spanish translation:acciones
Explanation:
vías de recurso, acciones.. hay distintas formas de decirlo. Mira las referencias en el glosario de Proz, pues es un término bastante recurrente
Selected response from:

El Trujaman
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accionesEl Trujaman
5 +2recursoSery
5solución jurídica, remedio legal
Michael Powers (PhD)
5remedios
johnclaude
4 +1soluciones jurídicas/acciones jurídicasiveiga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soluciones jurídicas/acciones jurídicas


Explanation:
O incluso recursos.

Ref: Dicc. jurídico En-Sp de Alcaraz Varó

iveiga
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
51 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acciones


Explanation:
vías de recurso, acciones.. hay distintas formas de decirlo. Mira las referencias en el glosario de Proz, pues es un término bastante recurrente

El Trujaman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Canivell
9 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: recursos, sí
1 hr

agree  elere: recurso o procedimiento (legal), solución jurídica,
1 day 11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remedios


Explanation:
PDF] VILLAS DE MOUNT PROSPECT SUMARIO DE LOS DERECHOS DEL INQUILINO Y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Ningún contrato podrá contener ninguno de los siguientes términos: 1) Omisión
de los derechos y remedios estipulados por el Código de la Villa; 2 ...
www.mountprospect.org/comdev/env health/ tenant


Saludos -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solución jurídica, remedio legal


Explanation:
"solución jurídica" Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"remedio legal" Saint Dahl, Diccionario jurídico inglés-español.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurso


Explanation:
West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Counsel