KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Desiring/Non-Desiring Party

Spanish translation: la parte recurrente (solicitante) / la parte no recurrente (no solicitante)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Desiring/Non-Desiring Party
Spanish translation:la parte recurrente (solicitante) / la parte no recurrente (no solicitante)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:28 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Desiring/Non-Desiring Party
"All costs incurred pursuant to this provision shall be borne equally by both parties; provided, however, in the event that either of the parties (the “Non-Desiring Party”) fails or refuses to fulfill its obligations set forth in this provision, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Agreement, the other party (the “Desiring Party”) shall have the right to secure appropriate legal protection for the Result at its own costs and shall subsequently own all rights, title and interest to such Result."

Gracias.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
la parte recurrente (solicitante) / la parte no recurrente (no solicitante)
Explanation:
I believe this would convey the meaning in legal terms

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la parte recurrente (solicitante) / la parte no recurrente (no solicitante)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5la parte anuente/la parte no anuenteSery
4parte mandante/requiriente, parte no mandante/ no requiriente
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desiring/non-desiring party
la parte recurrente (solicitante) / la parte no recurrente (no solicitante)


Explanation:
I believe this would convey the meaning in legal terms

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yo también lo creo. Saludos, Mike
23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte mandante/requiriente, parte no mandante/ no requiriente


Explanation:

una opción,saludos!



El tiempo que insume una extradición
no se encuentra directamente supeditado a la actividad judicial del Estado requiriente, sino que depende de la decisión de extraditar de las autoridades requeridas.







    Reference: http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/kar/601/001/070.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desiring/non-desiring party
la parte anuente/la parte no anuente


Explanation:
anuente - que da su anuencia, permiso, autorización o que está consciente o tiene la voluntad de hacer algo.

no anuente - lo contrario a lo anterior.



Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502