KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

REGULATORY

Spanish translation: reglamentario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REGULATORY
Spanish translation:reglamentario
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

16:33 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / proceedings, arbitration
English term or phrase: REGULATORY
Litigation
· Details of actual, threatened or pending dispute, litigation, arbitration regulatory or compliance action or other administrative proceedings which individually or collectively (including by way of setting a precedent) could result in a liability to the Group, or a claim being made by the Group, of €[10 million] or more...
· Details of any circumstances known to the Company which might lead to a dispute, litigation, arbitration, regulatory or compliance action or other administrative proceedings (first it appears without comma after arbitration, second with comma after arbitration, so I think there is a mistake. But I don't know if regulatory goes with action or with arbitration)
Luis de Larrauri
Spain
ver interpretación
Explanation:
como no suena el inglés, imaginemos que después de la arbitraje hubiera una coma, entonces sería:
arbitraje, acción reglamentaria o de obligado cumplimiento u otro ....
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Pablo. Sí, parece más lógico que reglamentario vaya con acción que con arbitraje.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arbitraje regulatorioSergio Aguirre
5Arbitración reglamentariacebice
4 +1acción reguladora
Maria Lorenzo
4ver interpretación
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulatory
arbitraje regulatorio


Explanation:
Regulación por arbitraje.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Teresita

agree  Alicia Jordá: Regulación por arbitraje, darling...
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias señorita

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulatory
acción reguladora


Explanation:
como está

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: solemos estar de acuerdo :o)
39 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arbitración reglamentaria


Explanation:
I know that "regulatory" is translated regulatorio in Spanish frequently, but the correct word for "regulation" is REGLAMENTO.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulatory
ver interpretación


Explanation:
como no suena el inglés, imaginemos que después de la arbitraje hubiera una coma, entonces sería:
arbitraje, acción reglamentaria o de obligado cumplimiento u otro ....

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Pablo. Sí, parece más lógico que reglamentario vaya con acción que con arbitraje.