KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Esq.

Spanish translation: Licenciada/ abogada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Esq.
Spanish translation:Licenciada/ abogada
Entered by: posada

21:25 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Esq.
the parties agree to immediately inform the other, in writing, via Dr. David Diaz and/or Tisha Harman Esq.,
posada
licenciada/abogada
Explanation:
Las partes se comprometen a informar a la otra inmediatamente y por escrito, a través del Dr. David Diaz, de la Lic. Tisha Harman, o de ambos.
Selected response from:

Ana Casteran-Winkler
United States
Grading comment
Me parece que su respuesta es la mas acertado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Señor Don (o Señora Doña)
Pablo Grosschmid
3 +1ABOGADA
Ivannia Garcia
3 +1licenciada/abogada
Ana Casteran-Winkler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esq.
Señor Don (o Señora Doña)


Explanation:
tratamiento de respeto (reliquia antigua, para "no plebeyos")

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  elere: Es un tratamiento de cortesía muy formal, masculino, equivalente a Mr., pero se pone al final del nombre completo
18 hrs
  -> correcto, gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esq.
licenciada/abogada


Explanation:
Las partes se comprometen a informar a la otra inmediatamente y por escrito, a través del Dr. David Diaz, de la Lic. Tisha Harman, o de ambos.

Ana Casteran-Winkler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Me parece que su respuesta es la mas acertado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABOGADA


Explanation:
Esq (title) (esp BrE) = Esquire

Esquire / I"skwaIr / n (as title): Frederick Saunders,
Esquire Sr. Frederick Saunders, Sr Don Frederick
Saunders (esp Esp)

OXFORD BILINGUAL

1. (cap.) an unofficial title of respect, having no precise significance, sometimes placed, esp. in its abbreviated form, after a man's surname in formal written address: in the U.S., usually applied to lawyers, women as well as men; in Britain, applied to a commoner considered to have gained the social position of a gentleman. Abbr.: Esq.

RANDOM HOUSE UNABRIDGED


puse abogada puesto que el título aplica a Tisha, que pareciera ser nombre de mujer, y es la que lleva el Esq. (ver nota de Random House, que se aplica a abogados)

TAMBIEN PODRÍA SER SEÑORA DOÑA TISHA, ocmo lo dice el OXFORD.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min