KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

be around

Spanish translation: estar disponible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be around
Spanish translation:estar disponible
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

16:15 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: be around
Our position is that, while respecting Mr. Tylor’s plans and aims, it is possible that none of the people drawing up this contract may be around in the future and the aim of this section is to ensure that sales should develop quickly from the start, not for any successor just to sit on the contract
Ezequiel Fernandez
estar disponible
Explanation:
o se han mudado a Tombuctú o se han muerto
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7estar disponible
Pablo Grosschmid
5estar
ABotero
5estar presente
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estar disponible


Explanation:
o se han mudado a Tombuctú o se han muerto

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmultidioma: :-) Cristinita
5 mins
  -> gracias, colega

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Ja ja!...por lo de Tombuctú, claro.
18 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  Catherine Navarro: or fired, etcetera
20 mins
  -> gracias, también, o en la cárcel, lol

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> gracias, Alice

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Jursalas
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar presente


Explanation:
O, más directamente, "existir" .
En algún contexto, más restringido, "estar localizable" .

Ref
Dictionary of Phrasal verbs.(Oxford)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar


Explanation:
estar en el futuro

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66