KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

confess judgement

Spanish translation: reconoce/acepta el fallo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confess judgement
Spanish translation:reconoce/acepta el fallo
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

12:55 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: confess judgement
For purposes of foreclosure under executory process procedures, Borrower confesses judgement and acknowledges to be indebted to Lender.

¿Podría ser: acepta el fallo sin un proceso judicial?
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
reconoce la sentencia
Explanation:
Reconoce el fallo
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reconoce la sentenciaSergio Aguirre
5depende, pues son varias las opciones:
gnomo
4acepta el cargo
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconoce la sentencia


Explanation:
Reconoce el fallo

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peixe: confiesa en juicio (que tiene razón la otra parte) ; la 'confesión en juicio' ('confessio in iure' ya en Roma) significa que al reconocer que tiene razón la otra parte el proceso ya no sigue y se da la razón al favorecido por la confesión, i.e. a la otra
1 hr
  -> Claro que sí. Gracias, peixe

agree  Alicia Jordá: acepta el fallo sin un proceso judicial, seguro
4 hrs
  -> Si que sí. Muchas graciazzz Alice. Saludinezzz

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depende, pues son varias las opciones:


Explanation:
Hay 3 casos:
1.-confession of judgment: A person's agreeing to the entry of judgment upon the occurrence or nonocurrence of an event, such as making a payment.
2.-confession of judgment: a judgment taken against a debtor by the lender, based on the debtor's WRITTEN CONSENT.
3.- confession of judgment: the paper on which the person so agrees, before it is entered.

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acepta el cargo


Explanation:
No soy una experta, pero como todavía no hay fallo ni sentencia, sino que el moroso se limita a reconocer que es cierto de lo que se le acusa, yo diría simplemente "reconoce el fallo".

Por cierto, yo ya habia respondido esta pregunta.. ¿Alguien sabe donde se ha metido mi respuesta?


    www.uc3m.es/uc3m/inst/MGP/JCI/ 02-peru-leyorganicatribunalconstitucional.htm
    Reference: http://www.ictisp.com/~ye735520/ley.htm
Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209