KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Unfair Contract Terms Act 1971

Spanish translation: Ley sobre claúsulas contractuales abusivas de 1971


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unfair Contract Terms Act 1971
Spanish translation:Ley sobre claúsulas contractuales abusivas de 1971
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

12:54 Dec 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Unfair Contract Terms Act 1971
Quisiera saber si tiene un nombre oficial en español.

Muchas gracias.
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
Ley sobre claúsulas abusivas contractuales/en los contratos de 1971
Explanation:
I haven´t found the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1971, I found the 77. You should know if it is communitary, must have been implemented in any Directive(though translated in the five official languages), if american, I doubt it(must be kept the English version and between brackets the translation), but the real translation is this

INFORME DE LA COMISIÓN
SOBRE LA APLICACIÓN DE LA DIRECTIVA 93/13/CEE DEL CONSEJO, DE 5 DE
ABRIL DE 1993, SOBRE LAS CLÁUSULAS ABUSIVAS EN LOS CONTRATOS
CELEBRADOS CON CONSUMIDORES


Statutory controls over unfair terms
There was, however, a second, statutory strand of legal control over unfair terms. The
Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977 gave the courts power to declare certain types of term
unreasonable and therefore ineffective. Moreover it made some types of term
automatically ineffective. Section 2(1) of the Act renders wholly ineffective any term
by which a business purports to exclude or limit its liability for personal injury or death
caused by negligence. Sections 6 and 7 similarly render ineffective any term by which
a supplier of goods when dealing with a person who "deals as a consumer" purports to
exclude or limit his liability for breach of the statutory terms implied into the contract
by the Sale of Goods Act 1979 which require the goods to comply with their
description, be of satisfactory quality and reasonably fit for the buyer's purpose and so
on.

Also Eurodicautom:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM unfair term in contracts



(1)
TERM cláusula abusiva en los contractos

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ley de 1971 contrato en términos improcedentesSergio Aguirre
5Ley de Condiciones Contractuales de 1971Mario La Gatto
4Ley sobre claúsulas abusivas contractuales/en los contratos de 1971
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfair contract terms act 1971
ley de 1971 contrato en términos improcedentes


Explanation:
Posiblemente.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peixe: ley de 1971 sobre los contratos en etc.
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfair contract terms act 1971
Ley de Condiciones Contractuales de 1971


Explanation:
It turns out a very long name if we try to translate everythin in the original English name. Also, I would place the year at the end.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ley sobre claúsulas abusivas contractuales/en los contratos de 1971


Explanation:
I haven´t found the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1971, I found the 77. You should know if it is communitary, must have been implemented in any Directive(though translated in the five official languages), if american, I doubt it(must be kept the English version and between brackets the translation), but the real translation is this

INFORME DE LA COMISIÓN
SOBRE LA APLICACIÓN DE LA DIRECTIVA 93/13/CEE DEL CONSEJO, DE 5 DE
ABRIL DE 1993, SOBRE LAS CLÁUSULAS ABUSIVAS EN LOS CONTRATOS
CELEBRADOS CON CONSUMIDORES


Statutory controls over unfair terms
There was, however, a second, statutory strand of legal control over unfair terms. The
Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977 gave the courts power to declare certain types of term
unreasonable and therefore ineffective. Moreover it made some types of term
automatically ineffective. Section 2(1) of the Act renders wholly ineffective any term
by which a business purports to exclude or limit its liability for personal injury or death
caused by negligence. Sections 6 and 7 similarly render ineffective any term by which
a supplier of goods when dealing with a person who "deals as a consumer" purports to
exclude or limit his liability for breach of the statutory terms implied into the contract
by the Sale of Goods Act 1979 which require the goods to comply with their
description, be of satisfactory quality and reasonably fit for the buyer's purpose and so
on.

Also Eurodicautom:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM unfair term in contracts



(1)
TERM cláusula abusiva en los contractos




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/com/rpt/2000/com2000_0248es0...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Thank you!