KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

unaided memories

Spanish translation: retenciones involuntarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unaided memories
Spanish translation:retenciones involuntarias
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

11:45 Dec 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: unaided memories
The term “Residual Knowledge” shall mean any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques related to Partners technology that are retained in the unaided memories of XXX’s employees who had access to Confidential Information. An employees memory will be considered to be unaided if the employee has not intentionally memorized the Confidential Information for the purpose of retaining and subsequently using or disclosing it.
Ezequiel Fernandez
retenciones involuntarias
Explanation:
sugerencia, tras dic+ref, teniendo en cuenta el contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-14 19:14:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

With all respect to Richard: you are right that it is not the same, it is only the expression that should be used in Spanish with a new reformulation of the whole phrase, to avoid \"memorias no ayudadas\" or anything similar, that would have no meaning at all in Spanish. Sorry for not having clarified this.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Estupendo, gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2memorias / recuerdos no asistidos/asJH Trads
4 +1recuerdos no estimulados
Michael Powers (PhD)
4memoria involuntaria
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 -2retenciones involuntarias
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memorias / recuerdos no asistidos/as


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 11:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ayudadas/os

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: También se me ocurre "recuerdo espontáneo" o "memoria instantánea". A menos que exista un término técnico del área de psicopedagogía.
7 hrs

agree  Calimon: Estoy de acuerdo, aunque me suena más natural "memoria espontánea" o "memoria no intencional", según la definición dada.
1755 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuerdos no estimulados


Explanation:
Although "unaided" is translated as "sin ayuda" in many contexts, in this context I believe it means recollections that were not stimulated in any way.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calimon
1755 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memoria involuntaria


Explanation:
Es decir, la memoria espontánea que no se deriva de un acto de voluntad de memorizar datos de la persona sino que se recuerda espontáneamente (sin intención ni esfuerzo “mnemónico”) a partir de la experiencia vivida.

Por ejemplo:

La memoria involuntaria y voluntaria: esta división es dada en función de los fines de la actividad de la memoria. La memorización y la reproducción carecen de fines especiales por lo cuál es necesario memorizar y es necesario acordarse, es memoria involuntaria. La memoria involuntaria y la voluntaria forman dos etapas del desarrollo de la memoria; en la experiencia propia, la memoria involuntaria juega un papel importante en la vida del ser humano, de la cuál se forma, sin intención ni esfuerzo “mnemónico”, una parte básica de la experiencia ulterior humana.

V



    Reference: http://www.naya.org.ar/congreso2000/ponencias/Sean_Igor.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
retenciones involuntarias


Explanation:
sugerencia, tras dic+ref, teniendo en cuenta el contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-14 19:14:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

With all respect to Richard: you are right that it is not the same, it is only the expression that should be used in Spanish with a new reformulation of the whole phrase, to avoid \"memorias no ayudadas\" or anything similar, that would have no meaning at all in Spanish. Sorry for not having clarified this.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Estupendo, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Total misunderstanding of the English.
7 hrs

disagree  Calimon: Al menos en mi país, "retenciones involuntarias" evoca la imagen de secuestros o embargos, pero no algo relacionado con la memoria.
1755 days
  -> Espero que en Costa Rica, nonde se habla un español excelente, la memoria también retenga