KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

whistleblower law

Spanish translation: ...cualquier ley (para la protección) de denunciantes


14:12 Dec 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Acuerdo de arbitraje entre una empresa y sus empleados
English term or phrase: whistleblower law
Acuerdo de arbitraje. Contexto:
claims of discrimination, harassment, or retaliation under any federal, state or local statute or ordinance, including but not limited to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Family and Medical Leave Act, and the Fair Labor Standards Act;

claims of retaliation under state workers’ compensation law or any “whistleblower” law;

claims of violation of public policy;

claims for breach of any contract or covenant (express or implied);

tort claims (including, but not limited to, negligent or intentional injury, invasion of privacy, defamation, tortious interference with contract, wrongful imprisonment, and negligent hiring/retention/supervision);
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:...cualquier ley (para la protección) de denunciantes
Explanation:
APGM
... The National Whistleblower Center http://www.whistleblowers.org/ El Centro Nacional del Denunciante es una organización educacional no lucrativa dedicada a la ...
groups.msn.com/APGM/respondabilidad.msnw -
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...cualquier ley (para la protección) de denunciantes
Miguel Llorens
4 +1Ley que se refiere a la denuncia de actos inmorales o ilegales y de mal uso de una empresa...Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...cualquier ley (para la protección) de denunciantes


Explanation:
APGM
... The National Whistleblower Center http://www.whistleblowers.org/ El Centro Nacional del Denunciante es una organización educacional no lucrativa dedicada a la ...
groups.msn.com/APGM/respondabilidad.msnw -

Miguel Llorens
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 334
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: ¡Sí,señor!
3 hrs

agree  whoever: Completamente de acuerdo
5 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs

agree  buadog: agregaría "en el ámbito industrial" para diferenciarlo de cuestiones penales comunes
1 day 3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ley que se refiere a la denuncia de actos inmorales o ilegales y de mal uso de una empresa...


Explanation:
Ley que se refiere a la denuncia de actos inmorales o ilegales y de mal uso dentro de una empresa o dependencia pública.


WHISTLEBLOWER LAW
Unconsolidated Pennsylvania Statutes. LABOR (TITLE 43). WHISTLEBLOWER LAW. § 1421. Short title:
This act shall be known and may be cited as the Whistleblower Law.
§ 1422. ...
members.aol.com/StatutesP1/43.Cp.25.html - 9k - 13 Dec 2003

"Whistleblower."
A person who witnesses or has evidence of wrongdoing or waste while employed and who makes a good faith report of the wrongdoing or waste, verbally or in writing, to one of the person's superiors, to an agent of the employer or to an appropriate authority.
members.aol.com/StatutesP1/43.Cp.25.html - 9k - 13 Dec 2003


Waste
16
(Law) reduction in the value of an estate caused by act or neglect, esp. by a life-tenant

wrongdoer ['r???du??]
noun a person who acts immorally or illegally
'wrong"doing noun


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-15 02:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEY DEL SILBATAZO

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias y buenissimozz diazz