KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

judge in chambers

Spanish translation: el juez en sesión secreta/a puerta cerrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judge in chambers
Spanish translation:el juez en sesión secreta/a puerta cerrada
Entered by: María T. Vargas

15:00 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: judge in chambers
Judge in Chambers at the Law Court, Grand Cayman

se trata de una demanda de pago, relacionada con la liquidación de un banco
Ana Barra
el juez en sesión secreta/a puerta cerrada
Explanation:
"in chambers" significa siempre sesión secreta/a puerta cerrada y "chamber judgement" es una sentencia leida en privado. Espero te sirva. Saludos. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5el juez en sesión secreta/a puerta cerrada
María T. Vargas
5 +1un par de referencias en respaldo de la propuesta de MaríaManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3juez del despachoRoberta Francetich


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el juez en sesión secreta/a puerta cerrada


Explanation:
"in chambers" significa siempre sesión secreta/a puerta cerrada y "chamber judgement" es una sentencia leida en privado. Espero te sirva. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John True
18 mins
  -> gracias John

agree  Alicia Jordá: a puerta cerrada
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alicewond

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias imagenes3d

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
10 hrs
  -> gracias Katerina

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 days 17 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juez del despacho


Explanation:
3.1. En los Tribunales unipersonales la calificación la hará el Juez del Despacho. En los casos en los cuales el Tribunal es pluripersonal dicha labor la efectuará el Juez Coordinador junto con el Juez Tramitador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-15 15:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the offices used by judges and barristers are referred to as chambers.
ciao, Roby


    Reference: http://www.poder-judicial.go.cr/personal/evaluacion/instrucc...
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un par de referencias en respaldo de la propuesta de María


Explanation:
Hola, sólo para aportar un par de referencias (hay muchas) en respaldo de la propuesta de María.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
--------

SEC. 7. Trial and hearings; orders in chambers. - All trial upon the merits shall be conducted in open court and so far as convenient in a regular court room. All other acts or proceedings may be done or conducted by a judge in chambers, without the attendance of the clerk or other court officials. http://www.chanrobles.com/rulesofcourtrule135.htm
----------

A DECLARATION that the Director of Public Prosecution’s application herein for process before a Judge in Chambers contravenes the Applicant’s right to a hearing held in public as mandated by Section 20 of the Constitution. http://www.sc.gov.jm/Judgments/Judgment M23 of 199 Thompson ...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Muchísimas gracias por tomarte la molestia, Manuel
4 hrs