KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

duda con frase

Spanish translation: ver frase


04:19 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: duda con frase
Tengo una duda con la siguiente frase, parte de un poder. Creo que falta una parte o yo no estoy interpretando algo, y antes de molestar al cliente quería una segunda opinión. Gracias.
"Take all lawful ways and means in Company’s name or otherwise for the recovery thereof, by attachments, arrest, distress, or otherwise, and to compromise and agree for them and acquaintances or other sufficient discharges for them."
Claudia Papurello
Spanish translation:ver frase
Explanation:
Tomar y emprender todos los medios y recursos legales en nombre de la Sociedad, o en otro carácter, para la recuperación (de los mismos), mediante embargos, secuestros, u otras cautelares, negociar transacciones y acuerdos por los mismos, o pagos que los satisfagan.

Me huele que el original era español, se tradujo a inglés... sin saber más, pongo LOS MISMOS, tú adáptalo. saludos,
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ver frase
buadog
4A nombre de la compañía...Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver frase


Explanation:
Tomar y emprender todos los medios y recursos legales en nombre de la Sociedad, o en otro carácter, para la recuperación (de los mismos), mediante embargos, secuestros, u otras cautelares, negociar transacciones y acuerdos por los mismos, o pagos que los satisfagan.

Me huele que el original era español, se tradujo a inglés... sin saber más, pongo LOS MISMOS, tú adáptalo. saludos,

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
gracias:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: You explanation is very plausible (Me huele que el original era español, se tradujo a inglés) as is your proposed interpretation & translation.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A nombre de la compañía...


Explanation:
A nombre de la compañía, use todas las formas y recursos legales o de cualquier otra índole para la recuperación, por apropiación, secuestro, embargo o cualquier otro medio...




"Take all lawful ways and means in Company’s name or otherwise for the recovery thereof, by attachments, arrest, distress, or otherwise, and to compromise and agree for them and acquaintances or other sufficient discharges for them."

otherwise
4
(= of another sort)
he would do it by any means, legal or otherwise lo haría por todos los medios, legales o no

Attachment
[n] a writ authorizing the seizure of property that may be needed for the payment of a judgment in a judicial proceeding

Distress
10
(Law)
a
the seizure and holding of property as security for payment of or in satisfaction of a debt, claim, etc.; distraint
b
the property thus seized



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727