KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Your Lordship/ladyship(his/her)

Spanish translation: Your Honour (m/f)


11:39 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Your Lordship/ladyship(his/her)
Interpretacion de juzgado. Al digirirse al juez se usa Your Lordship or His Lordship/Your Ladyship or Her Ladyship. O no se usa en absoluto????
Gracias por vuestros comentarios.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Spanish translation:Your Honour (m/f)
Explanation:
para hablar a un juez
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Your Honour (m/f)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2Señoría
buadog


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Señoría


Explanation:
Yo no me complicaría más. Lo de Lordship se refiere estoy 90% seguro a la Cámara de los Lores u otra institución británica de origen aristocrático y que mantiene las formas de otros siglos. Por otra parte Lord=dominus=señor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:06:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hay que ver más Perry Mason, Ally McBeal etc.!!

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
2 mins

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Your Honour (m/f)


Explanation:
para hablar a un juez

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Si se dice en inglés. No hay género.
2 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes, m'lud
5 mins

agree  nothing
10 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
26 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo
41 mins