KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

deep poll

Spanish translation: oficialmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep poll
Spanish translation:oficialmente
Entered by: Luis

19:46 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: deep poll
Applicants must present the following documentation to the Registrar.

1. Passport (with BVI entry cards)
2. Divorce Decree (if applicable)
3. Death Certificate of former spouse (if applicable)
4. Proof if your name has been changed by deed poll
5. Certified Birth Certificate
hexe
oficialmente
Explanation:
Según Harper & Collins, 2003: To change one's name by deed poll - cambiarse el apellido oficialmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 20:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Larousse aparece:
to change one\'s name by deed poll - cambiar su apellido por escritura legal.

Y en el Oxford aparece lo siguiente, que es muy curioso:
deed poll (BrE) escritura unilateral. Sin embargo ofrecen el siguiente ejemplo: he changed his name by deed poll - se cambió el apellido oficialmente.
Selected response from:

Luis
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oficialmente
Luis
5 +1escritura legal / escritura unilateral
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5Escritura de declaración unilateral
aviloria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficialmente


Explanation:
Según Harper & Collins, 2003: To change one's name by deed poll - cambiarse el apellido oficialmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 20:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Larousse aparece:
to change one\'s name by deed poll - cambiar su apellido por escritura legal.

Y en el Oxford aparece lo siguiente, que es muy curioso:
deed poll (BrE) escritura unilateral. Sin embargo ofrecen el siguiente ejemplo: he changed his name by deed poll - se cambió el apellido oficialmente.

Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escritura de declaración unilateral


Explanation:
Un poco largo, pero así vienen en el Diccionario de términos jurídicos de E. Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hugues. También lo he encontrado en el enlace que adjunto.


    Reference: http://curia.eu.int/jurisp/cgi-bin/gettext.pl?lang=es&num=79...
aviloria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escritura legal / escritura unilateral


Explanation:
See www.babylon.com

English <> Spanish by Jaime Aguirre - SpinTra.com
deed poll: escritura legal, escritura unilateral


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2003-12-18 21:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please correct your entry: it\'s \"deed poll\" not \"deep poll\"


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda: por registro legal o por registro notarial
2 hrs