KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

custodial measures

Spanish translation: medidas precautorias [conservatorias]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodial measures
Spanish translation:medidas precautorias [conservatorias]
Entered by: buadog

09:43 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: custodial measures
I may then ask for custodial measures eventually garnishment order on your properties and/or on your claims
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
medidas precautorias
Explanation:
o de aseguramiento de créditos - como el embargo de ingresos, cuentas bancarias o créditos -por cobrar-[garnishment] - es un tema civil - cobrar- y no penal!
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3medidas precautorias
buadog
4médidas de privación de libertadIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médidas de privación de libertad


Explanation:
Reference: Losa Giménez, R., Licenciado en Derecho por la Universidad de Granada y Traductor Jurado


Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medidas precautorias


Explanation:
o de aseguramiento de créditos - como el embargo de ingresos, cuentas bancarias o créditos -por cobrar-[garnishment] - es un tema civil - cobrar- y no penal!

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peixe: efectivamente parece un tema civil y la custodia nació en lo civil y no en lo penal, inicialmente en el comodato y luego se extendió a otras figuras
20 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela decimos “precautelar” o “precautelativa”
22 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 days