KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

fortwith

Spanish translation: forthwith


09:48 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: fortwith
We suppose you will be prepared to deposit the due amount fortwith on our bank
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
Spanish translation:forthwith
Explanation:
I think this might be a typo.
Pronunciation: (")fOrth-'with, (")forth- also -'wi[th]
Function: adverb
Date: 14th century
: IMMEDIATELY
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inmediatamente, en el acto
Andy Watkinson
5en forma inmediata
Felipe Vallejo
5en el acto
buadog
1 +2forthwith
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forthwith


Explanation:
I think this might be a typo.
Pronunciation: (")fOrth-'with, (")forth- also -'wi[th]
Function: adverb
Date: 14th century
: IMMEDIATELY


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
17 mins

agree  Ignacio Uranga: Claro. Inmediatamente.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inmediatamente, en el acto


Explanation:
Forthwith.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-19 10:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alicia,
la frase original suena a traducción.

La expresión habitual sería \"deposit ....WITH our bank\", o en todo caso \"in our bank\". En ningún caso \"on\".

We suppose you will be prepared to deposit the due amount fortwith on our bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-19 10:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alicia,
la frase original suena a traducción.

La expresión habitual sería \"deposit ....WITH our bank\", o en todo caso \"in our bank\". En ningún caso \"on\".

We suppose you will be prepared to deposit the due amount fortwith on our bank

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el acto


Explanation:
o -sin dilación o demora-

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en forma inmediata


Explanation:
es una manera más formal de decirlo, que utilizando el adverbio terminado en mente.

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34