KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

revert

Spanish translation: revertir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revert
Spanish translation:revertir
Entered by: Amarilis Rodríguez

18:44 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: revert
(verbo), ...derechos de alguien "contrapuestos"
con los de otro.
Contexto legal.
BOCHA
revertir
Explanation:
Regresar o devolver algún objeto o derecho a otro.
Gerardo Solís ; Cabanellas, Kaplan
Selected response from:

Amarilis Rodríguez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3revertirAmarilis Rodríguez
5 +1retornar (derecho de reversión)
Alicia Jordá
5Devolver/Regresar
AtEnEa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revertir


Explanation:
Regresar o devolver algún objeto o derecho a otro.
Gerardo Solís ; Cabanellas, Kaplan


    Kaplan, Cabenellas, Gerardo Solís
Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ...y muchos otros...
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jose Paez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retornar (derecho de reversión)


Explanation:
retornar, revenir, volver a
´
si tu contexto es el de expropiación, derecho de reversión a propietarios originales o descendientes

falta contexto



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
52 mins
  -> gracias Patricia, saludos!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Devolver/Regresar


Explanation:
(Property law) (of an estate or interest in land) to return to its former owner or his heirs when a grant, esp. a grant for the lifetime of the grantee, comes to an end


AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37