KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

swift address

Spanish translation: dirección SWIFT


18:50 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: swift address
contexto legal
BOCHA
Spanish translation:dirección SWIFT
Explanation:
SWIFT es un sistema de transferencias bancarias. Como nombre propio, no se traduce....

Cruz Roja Argentina - [ Translate this page ]
... 150.436 DEL BANCO SOCIETE GENERALE SA - BUENOS AIRES ARGENTINA. DIRECCIÓN SWIFT
SOGEARBA PARA EL CRÉDITO ULTIMO BENEFICIARIO CRUZ ROJA ARGENTINA: NRO. ...
www.cruzroja.org.ar/cra/done/00done.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Envio de dinero hacia Chile - [ Translate this page ]
... BancoEstado. Deberá informar al Banco la dirección SWIFT del BancoEstado
(BECHCLRM). Subir, ¿Cuáles antecedentes se necesitan? ...
www.bancoestado.cl/c_exte/opere/envio2.asp - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Fedepalma - [ Translate this page ]
... NOMBRE. CITIBANK NA NEW YORK. CÓDIGO FEDWIRE O ABA. 021000089. DIRECCIÓN SWIFT.
CITIUS33. DIRECCIÓN POSTAL. 111 WALL STREET NEW YORK - NEW YORK 10043 USA. ...
www.fedepalma.org/suscripciones.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] REGISTRO DE CUENTAS CORRIENTES
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
RAZÓN SOCIAL DEL INTERMEDIARIO FINANCIERO. DIRECCIÓN SWIFT / TÉLEX. CIUDAD.
FECHA. DIA. MES. AÑO. ... NÚMERO DE LA CUENTA. DIRECCIÓN SWIFT. CÓDIGO CHIPS (UID). ...
www.bancoldex.gov.co/doc/cap1a3.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] CAPÍTULO 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... correspondiente. Dirección SWIFT: Relacionar la dirección SWIFT
de la sede principal del intermediario financiero en Colombia. ...
www.bancoldex.gov.co/pdf/cap102.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bancoldex.gov.co ]

[RTF] Asociación Europea de Terminología
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Terminología. Swift Address / Adress Swift / Dirección Swift: ABNANL2A.
Bank account n° / Compte n° / Cuenta n°: 51.64.17.711.
www.eaft-aet.net/public/adhesion_aet.rtf - Similar pages

[PDF] Virtual Shop Soluciones y Servicios de E-Commerce Fonos:3246993 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Deberá informar al Banco la dirección SWIFT del BancoEstado (BECHCLRM)
¿Cuáles antecedentes se necesitan? Nombre del ordenante ...
www.virtualshop.cl/informacion.pdf - Similar pages

Trabajo de Consultor y asesor Dpto.Swift conectado con: Medios de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... e identificación al objeto de unir el Banco con el nuevo proyecto de compensación
bancaria , así como proporcionar una nueva dirección Swift al Depto. ...
www.acciontrabajo.com/angel6/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] FORMULARIO DE REGISTRO
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... USA. Av. Libertador Bernardo O´Higgins 1449. Dirección swift: PNBPUS3NNYC
N° ABA 026005092. Piso 9 – Santiago - Chile. La cuenta ...
www.svs.cl/sitio/html/eventos/assal/ formulario_seminario2.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] 20 al 23 nov. 2003 SOLICITUD DE PARTICIPACIÓN para enviar antes ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Clave : 48 Banco : Société Générale à Vitry-le-François Razón : BOIS-ÉNERGIE
Cahors 2003 N°TVA: FR 4941991802400029 Bic dirección Swift: SOGEFRPP Con ...
www.itebe.org/telechargement/ Formulaires/ddpBE2003-es.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dirección SWIFT
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Código SWIFT
Felipe Vallejo
5código SWIFTManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4dirección de transferencia
Alicia Jordá
4número SWIFTlincasanova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirección de transferencia


Explanation:
dirección IP de transferencia?

more context, please

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número SWIFT


Explanation:
i have always been asked for this international bank transfer number never translated when i have been spoken to....don´t know if there is another meaning.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dirección SWIFT


Explanation:
SWIFT es un sistema de transferencias bancarias. Como nombre propio, no se traduce....

Cruz Roja Argentina - [ Translate this page ]
... 150.436 DEL BANCO SOCIETE GENERALE SA - BUENOS AIRES ARGENTINA. DIRECCIÓN SWIFT
SOGEARBA PARA EL CRÉDITO ULTIMO BENEFICIARIO CRUZ ROJA ARGENTINA: NRO. ...
www.cruzroja.org.ar/cra/done/00done.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Envio de dinero hacia Chile - [ Translate this page ]
... BancoEstado. Deberá informar al Banco la dirección SWIFT del BancoEstado
(BECHCLRM). Subir, ¿Cuáles antecedentes se necesitan? ...
www.bancoestado.cl/c_exte/opere/envio2.asp - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Fedepalma - [ Translate this page ]
... NOMBRE. CITIBANK NA NEW YORK. CÓDIGO FEDWIRE O ABA. 021000089. DIRECCIÓN SWIFT.
CITIUS33. DIRECCIÓN POSTAL. 111 WALL STREET NEW YORK - NEW YORK 10043 USA. ...
www.fedepalma.org/suscripciones.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] REGISTRO DE CUENTAS CORRIENTES
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
RAZÓN SOCIAL DEL INTERMEDIARIO FINANCIERO. DIRECCIÓN SWIFT / TÉLEX. CIUDAD.
FECHA. DIA. MES. AÑO. ... NÚMERO DE LA CUENTA. DIRECCIÓN SWIFT. CÓDIGO CHIPS (UID). ...
www.bancoldex.gov.co/doc/cap1a3.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] CAPÍTULO 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... correspondiente. Dirección SWIFT: Relacionar la dirección SWIFT
de la sede principal del intermediario financiero en Colombia. ...
www.bancoldex.gov.co/pdf/cap102.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bancoldex.gov.co ]

[RTF] Asociación Europea de Terminología
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Terminología. Swift Address / Adress Swift / Dirección Swift: ABNANL2A.
Bank account n° / Compte n° / Cuenta n°: 51.64.17.711.
www.eaft-aet.net/public/adhesion_aet.rtf - Similar pages

[PDF] Virtual Shop Soluciones y Servicios de E-Commerce Fonos:3246993 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Deberá informar al Banco la dirección SWIFT del BancoEstado (BECHCLRM)
¿Cuáles antecedentes se necesitan? Nombre del ordenante ...
www.virtualshop.cl/informacion.pdf - Similar pages

Trabajo de Consultor y asesor Dpto.Swift conectado con: Medios de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... e identificación al objeto de unir el Banco con el nuevo proyecto de compensación
bancaria , así como proporcionar una nueva dirección Swift al Depto. ...
www.acciontrabajo.com/angel6/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] FORMULARIO DE REGISTRO
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... USA. Av. Libertador Bernardo O´Higgins 1449. Dirección swift: PNBPUS3NNYC
N° ABA 026005092. Piso 9 – Santiago - Chile. La cuenta ...
www.svs.cl/sitio/html/eventos/assal/ formulario_seminario2.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] 20 al 23 nov. 2003 SOLICITUD DE PARTICIPACIÓN para enviar antes ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Clave : 48 Banco : Société Générale à Vitry-le-François Razón : BOIS-ÉNERGIE
Cahors 2003 N°TVA: FR 4941991802400029 Bic dirección Swift: SOGEFRPP Con ...
www.itebe.org/telechargement/ Formulaires/ddpBE2003-es.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: cierto, cierto
57 mins

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Código SWIFT


Explanation:
Si bien coincido con los colegas, se trata más de un código (alfanumérico) que de una dirección. Por su parte comparto su opinión en cuanto a que SWIFT no tiene traducción, es una sigla que se utiliza en el mercado bancario universal, como el ABA

saludos

Felipe

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
código SWIFT


Explanation:

Coincido con lo que dice Felipe, es un código, no una dirección.

Felicidades,
Manuel
--------------

What is S.W.I.F.T.?

The acronym stands for Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications. S.W.I.F.T. is a co-operative society. According to Article 3 of its Articles of Association.

"The object of the Company is for the collective benefit of the Members of the Company, the study, creation, utilisation and operation of the means necessary for the telecommunication, transmission and routing of private, confidential and proprietary financial messages"

The Society's headquarters are situated in La Hulpe, on the outskirts of Brussels. S.W.I.F.T. also acts as a United Nations sanctioned International Standards Body (ISO) for the creation and maintenance of financial messaging standards.

S.W.I.F.T. was formed when seven Major International Banks met in 1974 to discuss the limitations of Telex as a means of secure delivery of payment and confirmation information, primarily in the Treasury and Correspondent banking areas. Telex suffered from a number of limitations due to its speed (50 Baud or approximately 8 bytes per second), its free format (that made automation at the receiving end almost impossible), and the lack of security, with Testkeys only being calculated on a subset of the message content.

The decision was taken at that time to form the society and three years later in 1977, 230 banks in 5 countries went live. New countries and users were and indeed still are, added 4 times a year with recent figures showing over 184 countries and 6700 institutions connected.

Over the years message type coverage has been greatly expanded to cover a much greater range of financial transactions, and new message types are added to the system once a year between September and November. The original network was superseded by an X.25 based network in 1990 to cope with the increasing message volumes which now stand at around 3,000,000 per day. Uniquely, S.W.I.F.T. take full liability for each message once they have accepted it, and it is probably this linked to the inbuilt security and robustness of the network (consistently better than 99.99% up time every year) that has led to S.W.I.F.T.'s dominant position in the market.

http://www.c24.biz/swift.htm



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489