KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

an office or record

Spanish translation: registro oficial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office of record
Spanish translation:registro oficial
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

01:57 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / county clerk certification of a notary
English term or phrase: an office or record
En un documento en el cual un County Clerk certifica que un notario público está calificado como tal.

"I, XXXX, Clerk of County of Commonwealth aforesaid, ***THE SAME BEING AN OFFICE OR RECORD***, do hereby certify that XXXX... was a Notary Public..."

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
registro oficial
Explanation:
office OF record
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Erratabunnie
5registro oficial
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Errata


Explanation:
Tiene que ser Office of Record, llevo unos centenares hechos para saberlo. Dependencia oficial con archivos, o directamente Registro. Espero que te sirva

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  peixe: off. OF record : tribunal facultado para archivar documentos que puedan servir de prueba
6 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registro oficial


Explanation:
office OF record


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias.