KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

I have hereunto set my hand

Spanish translation: (En testimonio de lo cual) he estampado aquí mi firma y sello oficial...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have hereunto set my hand
Spanish translation:(En testimonio de lo cual) he estampado aquí mi firma y sello oficial...
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

02:33 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: I have hereunto set my hand
"In witness whereof, ***I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the official seal***"

En un documento en el cual un county clerk certifica que un notario está capacitado como tal.

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
(En testimonio de lo cual) he estampado aquí mi firma y sello oficial...
Explanation:
Así se dice, María Teresa
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Trixie.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(En testimonio de lo cual) he estampado aquí mi firma y sello oficial...
Monica Colangelo
5firme el presente documento
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i have hereunto set my hand
(En testimonio de lo cual) he estampado aquí mi firma y sello oficial...


Explanation:
Así se dice, María Teresa

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Gracias, Trixie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  buadog: perfecto
7 hrs

agree  Marva
7 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have hereunto set my hand
firme el presente documento


Explanation:
Exp.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411