KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

incorporated memorandum of law

Spanish translation: Memorándum jurídico/ de jurisprudencia constituido (por la sociedad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incorporated memorandum of law
Spanish translation:Memorándum jurídico/ de jurisprudencia constituido (por la sociedad)
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

20:48 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: incorporated memorandum of law
motion to withdraw as counsel for defendant with incorporated memorandum of law
Paul García
United States
Memorándum jurídico/ de jurisprudencia constituido (por la sociedad)
Explanation:
Memorandum of law:Memorándum jurídico

dicc. de Economía y Empresa Lozano Irueste

constituido por la sociedad en el caso de que sea una empresa, sociedad limitada que tenga estatutos propios
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acompañada de una nota escrita acerca de esa ley
AtEnEa
4 +2con el expediente adjuntoAmarilis Rodríguez
4 +1Memorándum jurídico/ de jurisprudencia constituido (por la sociedad)
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acompañada de una nota escrita acerca de esa ley


Explanation:
Memorandum - An informal note or instrument embodying something the parties desire to have in written evidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 21:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Memorandum of law = Brief
A written argument by counsel arguing a case, which contains a summary of the facts of the case, pertinent laws, and an argument of how the law applies to the fact situation.

\"El expediente o informe de un caso\"

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con el expediente adjunto


Explanation:


Brief
A written statement submitted by the lawyer for each side in a case that explains to the judges why they should decide the case or a particular part of a case in favor of that lawyer's client. In some places it is called a Memorandum of Law.

Alcaraz: Apuntamiento, escrito, memorial, relación; expediente e informe de una causa preparado por el solicitor

Cabanellas. Brief: Instrumento/Escrito o presentación judicial que resume un caso judicial y sus principales aspectos/carta/Sumario.Extracto/

(Ya que se trata de una solicitud para retirarse como asesor, me parece que lo más acertado es expediente (explicatorio de las causas):)


    Reference: http://www.eshieldkret.com/glossary/ab.shtml
Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
10 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memorándum jurídico/ de jurisprudencia constituido (por la sociedad)


Explanation:
Memorandum of law:Memorándum jurídico

dicc. de Economía y Empresa Lozano Irueste

constituido por la sociedad en el caso de que sea una empresa, sociedad limitada que tenga estatutos propios

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 day 14 hrs